KERRVILLE FOLK FESTIVAL NEW FOLK FINALIST HISTORY

This is an early version of what I hope will eventually make it to the KFF website

The author gratefully acknowledges the assistance provided for this project from

 Deanne Dirden and Bernie Robinson et al... !!

 

Note: There were lots of opportunities for errors both in entering this data, as well as propagating errors found in the program. Some errors found in the program have been corrected, or noted if in doubt, but other errors will surely be found. Please advise if they are. Many errors have been corrected after an initial posting and I feel this list is getting very close to "ready for prime time", which means that I will be making it available to the kerrchat community for additional data solicitation for missing years and missing winners.

Where winners were certain they have been noted, where they are in doubt, they are also so noted. Any help in filling in data on winners, as well as the years that are completely missing would be greatly appreciated.

Please contact Doug Coppock (doogie@happenstance-music.com) with any corrections or additions.

and/or...

If you have programs for the years not entered here and don't want to go to the trouble of typing them in, or don't have access to a scanner, please let me know. Deanne Dirden has volunteered to key them in and send them to me. Contact me for her address. If you are certain of who were the winners for those years, please indicate them on the copy of the program page. 

Please note that this is NOT an official Kerrville Folk Festival page. I just added the background for a KFF look and feel.

2005
Saturday May 28
Mike Morris - Strafford NH
Richard Ruane - Ripton VT
Datri Bean - Seattle WA
Justin Roth - Lake Elmo MN
Greg Klyma - Cheektowaga NY
Rob Hinkal - Owing Mills MD
Amy Martin - Missoula MT
David Morreale - Baltimore MD
Jack Harris - Powys Wales, United Kingdom (winner)
Randy Browning - South Berwick ME (winner)
Treva Blomquist - Nashville TN
Erik Balkey - Philadelphia PA (winner)
Andy Corwin - West Hills CA (winner)
Karen Mal - Austin TX
Carl Cacho - West Newbury MA
Kate Redgate - Newbury MA

Sunday May 29
Dave Murphy - Montclair NJ
Beth Wood - Arlington TX (winner)
Tony Laiolo - Nashville TN
Jim Keaveny - Austin TX
Michael Bowers - Alexandria VA
Claude "Butch" Morgan - Devine TX
Liz Carlisle - Cambridge MA
Gary Seber - Houston TX
Tim Burlingame - Sherman Oaks CA
David Stoddard - Beaver Dam WI (winner)
Kathrin Shorr - Sherman Oaks CA
Meg Hutchinson - Cambridge MA
Doug Wintch - Salt Lake City UT
Corrinne West - Alameda CA
Stan Swiniarski - Dracut MA
Sean Altman - New York NY

Judges: Caroline Aiken, John William Davis, Jim Photoglo


2004
Saturday May 29
Michael Troy - Somerset MA
Cherie Call - Springville UT
John McGill - Crestline CA
John William Davis - Indian Hills CO (winner)
Julie Clark - Norfolk VA (winner)
David Llewellyn - Nashville TN
Robert Frith - Sugarland TX
Carla Ulbrich - Athens GA
Brent Mitchell - Racine WI
Rachel Garlin - Berkeley CA
Kelly McCune - Pasadena CA
Naomi Sommers - Allston MA
Jaime Michaels - Santa Fe NM
Dave Potts - Auburn AL
Beth Cahill - Wakefield Quebec, Canada
Marc Herman - Watertown MA

Sunday May 30
Lisa Rogers - Austin TX
Jim Bizer - Franklin MI
Effron White - Fayetteville AR (winner)
Bill Kahler - Smyrna GA
Cary Cooper - Garland TX (winner)
Jody William Smith - Sherman Oaks CA
Drew Nelson - Grand Rapids MI
Donna Frost - Hendersonville TN
Erik Balkey - Philadelphia PA
Scott & Michelle Dalziel - Maquoketa IA
Justin Roth - Lake Elmo MN
Idgy Vaughn - Austin TX (winner)
Ryc Ward - West Stockbridge MA
Claudia Nygaard - Nashville TN (winner)
Jesse Thurgood - Payson UT
Gregg Cagno - New Hope PA

Judges: Slaid Cleaves, Ruthie Foster, Eric Schwartz


2003
Saturday May 24
David Bailey - Earlysville VA (winner)
Caroline Currie - Seattle WA
Rob Heath - Edmonton Alberta, Canada (winner)
Teddy Goldstein - New York NY
Lauren Fine - Austin TX
Jaime Michaels - Santa Fe NM
Kathy Hussey - Nashville TN (winner)
Jonathan Byrd - Carrboro NC (winner)
Andy & Cheryl Winston - Boulder CO
Colin Brooks - Austin TX (winner)
Jenny Reynolds - Wellesley MA
Ralston Bowles - Grand Rapids MI
Lisa Rogers - Austin TX
Kevin Briody - Ridgfield CT
Juliet Wyers - Portland OR
David Llewellyn - Nashville TN

Sunday May 25
Rob Boyle - St. Louis MO
Dave Potts - Auburn AL
Kerri Powers - Franklin MA
Steve Chizmadia - Manhasset NY
Jason Spooner - Portland ME
Vicki Chew - Cleveland OH
Foscoe Jones - Austin TX
Julianna Waters & Barry Crannell - Portland OR
Larry Kenneth Potts - Petaluma CA
Anais Mitchell - Middlebury VT (winner)
Scott Idlet - Centennial CO
Jenn Adams - Stevensville MT
Joe Stanton - Sechelt British Columbia, Canada
Terry Farmer - Ann Arbor MI
Elizabeth Wills - Fort Worth TX
John Haley-Walker - Fairfax CA

Judges: Tracy Grammer, Aengus Finnan, David Roth


2002
Saturday May 25
Chris Goddard - St. Louis MO
Julianna Waters - Portland OR
Rusty Summy - Yachats OR
Annie Mosher - Nashville TN (winner)
Michael Snell - Whitehall MI
Nelda Sisk - Hendersonville TN
William Brooks - New York NY
Lori J. Ridgeway - Nashville TN
Tim Chauvin - Nacogdoches TX
Lisa Carver - Nashville TN
Aengus Finnan - Coborg Ontario, Canada (winner)
Kathy Hussey - Nashville TN
Michael Austin - Austin TX
Zoe Lewis - Provincetown MA (winner)
Jeff Middleton - Nashville TN
Stephanie Urbina-Jones - Madison TN

Sunday May 26
Jennifer Agner - Baltimore MD
Karen Mal - Austin TX
Phil Christie - Los Angeles CA
Lisa LaPointe - St. Lambert Quebec, Canada
Bryce Milligan - San Antonio TX
Annie Gallup - Ann Arbor MI (winner)
Jim Bizer - Franklin MI
T. S. Baker - York ME
Ellen Bukstel - Miami FL
D. Michael - Windham ME
Sarah Guthrie - Albany OH
Kate Polsky - Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
Cheley Tackett - Nashville TN (winner)
Joanna Blair - Surrey UK
Nels Andrews - Albuquerque NM (winner)
Molly Pitcher - New York NY

Judges: Sally Fingerett, David Massengill, JohnSmith


2001
Saturday May 26
Jim Dishman - Simpsonville KY
Richard Kent Gaudette - Bellaire TX
Amber Mogg - Nashville TN (failed to appear)
Kevin Danzig & Kat Wooley - Mandeville LA
Ron Fetner - Seaford VA (winner)
Karin Irwin - Austin TX
Joel Cage - Meredith NH (winner)
Frank Delamarre - Brighton MI
Marv Hamilton - Salt Lake City UT
Terry Farmer - Manchester MI
Leigh Hilger - Waynesville NC
John Haley-Walker - Fairfax CA
Jeff Talmadge - Austin TX
Rachel Bissex - Burlington VT (winner)
Jim McNeil - Laurel MS
Richard Berman & Max Cohen - Amherst MA

Sunday May 27
Barbara Phaneuf - North Dighton MA
Logan Leet - Lexington KY
Curt Bessette - Portsmouth NH
Corrinne May - Canoga Park CA (winner)
Ric Swanson - Austin TX
Rob Lutes - Montreal Quebec, Canada (winner)
Renee Safier - Redondo Beach CA
The Butler Brothers - Erie PA (failed to appear)
Amy Fairchild - Hoboken NJ (winner)
Jon Michaels - Nashville TN
Jesse Thurgood - Payson UT
Eleni Kelakos - Los Angeles CA
Mindy Smith - Nashville TN
Eric Schwartz - Waltham MA
Molly Slone - Lexington KY
Claudia Russell - Los Angeles CA

Judges: Gail Davies, Rex Benson, Anni Clark


2000
Saturday May 27
Meg Hutchinson - South Egremont MA (winner)
Sarah Guthrie - Albany OH
Eric Gerber - Somerville MA
Karen Nash - Los Angeles CA
Kevin James Higgins - Austin TX
Wiggins Sisters - Westport CT
Patti Casey - North Duxvury VT (winner)
Josh Calhoun - Oshkosh WI
Pamela Temple - Cincinnati OH
Kate Messmer - Amherst MA
John M. Greenberg - Scottsdale AZ
Eileen Hemphill-Haley - Eugene OR
Dana Robinson - Northhampton MA
Stuart Whitford - Fredericksburg VA
Bill Muse - Willow City TX
Jim Bizer - Franklin MI

Sunday May 28
Tammy S. Baker Moeller - York ME
Barbara Phaneuf - North Dighton MA
Robert Chabot - Florence MA
Dierdre J. Flint - Elverson PA (winner)
Kelly Wallin - Houston TX
Andrew McKnight - Middleburg VA
Eleni Kelakos - Los Angeles CA
Scott Carter - Nashville TN (winner)
Nathan Hamilton - Austin TX (winner)
Mary Beth Belbuda-Mazizrz - Park City UT
Thais Perkins - Corvalis OR
Derek Aramburu - Cypress TX
Joe Errigo - Register GA
Richard Berman - Amherst MA
Stephanie Corby - New York NY
Stephen Cohen - Portland OR (winner)

Judges: Sally Fingerette, Willis Alan Ramsey, Diane Ziegler


1999
(no info on winners)
Saturday May 29
David M. Bailey - Stafford VA
Nelda Sisk - Hendersonville TN
Eric Hansen - New York NY
Amy Carol Webb - Miami Springs FL
McCawley Burke - Hyannis MA
Karen Nash - Los Angeles CA
Lena & Sanford Markley - Silver Springs MD
Suzanne Buirgy - Venice CA
Arlon Bennett - Princeton NJ
Rebecca McCabe - Washington DC
Ray Bonneville - Nashville TN
Nancy Terzian - Mill Valley CA
Alan Ross - Monteagle TN
Leslie Claussen - Los Angeles CA
Mitch Barrett - Berea KY
Diane Zeigler - Montpelier VT

Sunday May 30
Jeff Berkley - San Diego CA
Becca Christel - Mercer Island WA
Justin Wells - San Anselmo CA
Anke Summerhill - Salt Lake City UT
Gorman Del Greco - Bowling Green OH
Claudia Russell - Los Angeles CA
Jay Howlett - Pacifica CA
Kathryn Wahamaa - British Columbia, Canada
Karen Abrahams - Austin TX
Gary Johnson - Houston TX
Marcia Ramirez Waldron - Nashville TN
Jim Kimball - Nashville TN
Kim Parent - Nashville TN
Fred McCarty - Santa Clara CA
Charlie Buenger & Bill Gerick - Waco TX
Mark Erelli - Amherst WA

Judges: Eric Taylor, Charles John Quarto, Cindy Greene


1998
Saturday May 23
Mike Brandon - Joplin MO (winner)
William Dudley - Walsenburg CO
Cynthia Ward - Oviedo FL
Dan Gediman - Louisville KY
Cheryl Hoenemeyer - Merrimac KY
Fred Towne - Corvallis OR
Wendy Liepman - San Luis Obisbo CA
Greg Beattie - Alameda CA (winner)
Sharon Spivey - Davenport FL
Jan Henshaw - Nashville TN
Kevin P. Briody - Ridgefield CT
Dar Frantz - Schwenksville PA
The Wiggins Sisters - Westport CT
Dave Carter - Portland OR (winner)
Scott Eversoll - Glendale AZ
Susan Clark - Albuquerque NM (winner)

Sunday May 24
Dennis Warner - Clearwater MN
Leslie Gail Brooks - Dallas TX
Nick Plakias - Wendell MA
Nina Adel & Danny Wells - Nashville TN
Stacia Clare - Rochester Hills MI
Thom Rayne - Owego NY
Sanford & Lena Markley - Silver Springs MD
Joel Cage - Brighton MA
Jacquie Manning - Cary IL (winner)
Steven J. Fisher - Westlake Village CA
Claudia Nygaard - Nashville TN
Joe Scutella - Nashville TN
Steve Keating - Redwood CA
Cindy Greene - Franklin TN (winner)
John M. Greenburg - Oklahoma City OK
Mary Coppin - Riverside CA

Judges: Betty Elders, Steven Fromholz, Keith Greeninger


1997
Saturday May 24
Glenn MacPherson - Freedom CA
Jon Michaels - Nashville TN
Beth Lodge-Regal - Bloomington IN
Kevin P. Briody - Ridgefield CT
Lincoln Hastings - Nashville TN (winner)
Paul Kamm & Eleanor MacDonald - Nevada City CA (winner)
Kevin So - Brighten MA
Thom Rayne - Owego NY
Maria Gillard - Rochester NY
Stephan E. Smith & Danny Infantino - Pinehurst NC (winner)
Steve Conn - Mt. Juliet TN
Kyle L. Wulle - Magna UT
Jeannie Perkins - Garland TX
John Deacon - Duxbury MA
Steve Abadie - South Hempstead NY
Kristie McGraw - Toronto Ontario, Canada

Sunday May 25
Cindy Greene - Franklin TN
Martin Swinger - Gardner ME
Nancy Hanson - Salt Lake City UT
Keith Greeninger - Aptos CA (winner)
Terri Allard - Crozet VA
McCawley Burke - Hyannis MA
Cheryn Hoevemeyer - Merrimac WA
Gary Nichols - Nashville TN
Brenda Evans - Norwalk CT
Jim McNeil - Laurel MS
Barry Crannell & Nora Krevans - Portland CA (winner)
Claudia Nygaard - Nashville TN
J. Michael Hanisee - Lafayette LA
Nina Adel - Nashville TN
Mike Sumler - Houston TX (winner)
Julie Sanderson - Bethesda MD

Judges: David Amram, Alisa Fineman, John McVey


1996
Saturday May 25
Lana Puckett & Kim Person - Yorktown PA
Sam Lardner - Salisbury CT
Adie Grey - Nashville TN
Stefan George - Tucson AZ
Ben Edmund - Tallahassee FL
Jean Ganias - New York NY (winner)
Rory Lee - Nashville TN
Wyatt Waters - Clinton MS
Jim McNeil - Laurel MS
Dennis Warner - Clearwater MN
Anke Barbee - Salt Lake City UT
Lee Mitchell - Nashville TN
Rachel Polisher - Elkins Park PA (winner)
Chris Rosser - Asheville NC
John McVey - Nashville TN (winner)
Jeanne Perkins - Garland TX

Sunday May 26
Bill Hall - Morristown NJ (winner)
Jackie Tice - Center Valley PA (winner)
Mark Aaron James - Nashville TN
Marc Berger - New York NY
Tanya Savory - Louisville KY (winner)
Jed Harris - Lancaster TX
Paul Kamm & Eleanor MacDonald - Nevada City CA
Marianne Osiel - Nashville TN
Dianne Cannon & Michael Killen - Nashville TN
Sam Anderson - Belton SC
Barbara Saint John - Brooklyn NY
Steve Dan Mills - Nashville TN
Bob Malone - Redondo Beach CA
Roxie Dean - Antioch TN
Ran Jith - Grand Terrace CA
Beth Williams - Philadelphia PA

Judges: Sara Hickman, Lucinda Williams, Tim Bays


1995
Saturday May 27
Steve Cunette - Nashville TN
Leslie Tucker - Lexington VA
Keith Curtis - Glendale AZ
Wanda Land - Nashville TN
Peter Mealy - Fredericksburg VA
Dan Merrill - Portland ME (winner?)
Dan Colehour - Austin TX
Susan Clark - Tijeras NM
Stephen Smith & Danny Infantino - Southern Pines NC
Susan Piper - Huntington Valley PA (winner?)
Geoffrey Rutledge, Lennox Smith, John Tindel - Aptos CA
Bikki Johnson - Los Angeles CA
Bob Malone - Redondo Beach CA
Abbe Anderson - Durham ME
Martin Sexton - Cambridge MA
Barbara Kessler - West Roxbury MA (winner?)

Sunday May 28
Tim Bays - Nashville TN (winner?)
Jean Ganias - New York NY
Mason Young & David Sawyer - Nashville TN
Melodie Chrislock - Carmel CA
Paul Merian - Mountain Lakes NJ
Lisa Taylor - Herndon VA
Steve Dan Mills - Nashville TN
Nancy Magill - Bethesda MD
George Wurzbach - Brooklyn NY (winner?)
Lisa Bigwood - Colorado Springs CO
Sarah Greene - New York NY
Dennis Warner - Clearwater MN
Kate McDonnell - Woodbridge CT
Terry Gonda - Royal Park MI
Joel Rafael - Bonsall CA (winner?)
Mark Sweeney - Tahlequah OK

(? - Question Marks mean the source was not positive - ink faded)
Judges: Michael Camp, Anne Hills, Pierce Pettis


1994
This is the first year finalists were decreased from 40 to 32
Saturday May 28
Bruce Pipehoff - Greensboro NC
Karon - Houston TX
Kevin Danzig - Mobile AL
Patti Shea - Philadelphia PA
Danny Infantino & Stephen Smith - Pinehurst NC
Tanya Savory - Nashville TN
Bob Cheevers - Franklin TN (winner)
Jennifer Martin -Nashville TN
Steve Spurgin - McKinney TX (winner)
Alice & Albert - Brookings OR
Aaron Chamberlain - Nassau NY
Leslie Gail Brooks - Dallas TX
Dan Colehour - Austin TX
Rachel Gladstone - Nashville TN
Martin Sexton - Somerville MA
Carol Elliott - Nashville TN

Sunday May 29
Kirt Kempter - Austin TX
Lana Pucket & Kim Person - Yorktown VA
Jon Michaels - Nashville TN
Burch Rivers - Chevy Chase MD
Wanda Land - Nashville TN
Terri Allard - Crozet VA
Ellis Paul - Wayland MA (winner)
Kelly Brown - Richardson TX
Michael Camp - Nashville TN (winner)
David Cantor - New York NY (winner)
Kevin Connolly - Cambridge MA
Nancy Moran - Nashville TN
Mark Sweeney - Tahlequah OK
Les Sampou - Osterville MA (winner)
Joel Rafael - Bonsall CA
Karen Pernick - Seattle WA

Judges: James Keelaghan, Steve Gillette, Tom Kimmel


1993
Saturday May 29
Kirt Kempter - Austin TX
Jerry Vandiver - Nashville TN
Elisabeth Cutler - Nashville TN
Dennis Couglin - Princeton MA
Cully & Elliot - Antioch TN (winner)
Anni Clark - Old Orchard Beach ME
Kim Person & Lona Puckett - Yorktown VA
Rick Diamond - Atlanta GA
Michael Jerling - Sarasota Springs NY (winner)
Steve Givens & Barry LaFond - Florissant MO
Nancy Del Guidice - Hopkinton NH
John Smith - Trempealeau WI
Lisa Dilk - Tempe AZ
Alan Rhody - Nashville TN
Rick Stockton - San Marcos TX
Marie Chabot - Nashville TN
Jim Heald - Austin TX
Paul Kamm & Eleanor MacDonald - Nevada City CA
Peter Axtell - Nashville TN
Tom Kimmel - Nashville TN (winner)

Sunday May 30
Michael Lille - Nashville TN (winner)
William Baker - Wheaton MD
Sally Barris - Nashville TN
Paul Hartke - Reston VA
Adam Hansen - Manhattan Beach CA
Tricia Walker - Nashville TN
David Sturtevant - Erie PA
Hunter Moore - Nashville TN
Karen Tylor - Austin TX (see bottom of page)
Tom Prasada-Rao - Takoma Park MD (winner)
Katy Wallace - Nashville TN
Link Chalon - Denton TX
Tanya Savory - Nashville TN
Chuck Pinnell - Austin TX
Margie Rylatt - Frederick MD
Susan Clark - Tijeras NM
Rachael Goetz - Garland TX
Kimberly J. Forehand - Blanchardville WI (winner)
Walt Lewis - Austin TX
Jana Stanfield - Nashville TN

Judges: Cheryl Wheeler, Charles John Quarto, Michael Johnson


1992
Saturday May 23
David Dodson - Camden ME (winner?)
Will LeBlanc - Houston TX
Jess Hawk Okenstar - Phoenix AZ
T. R. Ritchie - Seattle WA
Eric Blakely - Austin TX
Curt Bessette - Portsmouth NH
Mike Muldoon - Nashville TN
Sally Barris - Hendersonville TN
John Floyd & K. McBryde - Cypress TX
Barb Donavan - Austin TX
Geoffrey Cary Sather - Arlington MS
Michael Camp - Hendersonville TN
Karen Taylor-Good - Nashville TN (winner)
Slaid Cleaves - Austin TX (winner)
Andy Hall - El Segundo CA
Cyndi Craven - Atlanta GA
David Stanley Sawyer - Irving TX
Jana Stanfield - Nashville TN
Lee Crutchfield - San Francisco CA
Mark Elliott & Gary Cully - Nashville TN

Sunday May 24
Tina Jackson - Cody WY
John Parker - New Orleans LA
Cosy Sheridan - Portsmouth NH (winner?)
Michael McNevin - Berkeley CA (winner!)
Nancy Moran - Rockville MD
Tom Wolf - Roswell GA
Greg Abel - Colati CA
Chris Crawford - Austin TX
Tom Angland - Nashville TN
Susan Graham White - Port Republic MD
Bruce W. Davis - San Francisco CA
Tricia Walker - Nashville TN (winner?)
Roger Day - Nashville TN (winner?)
Tom Ash - San Marcos TX
Diedre McCalla - Oakland CA
Steve Kritzer - Los Gatos CA
Keith Greeninger - Aptos CA
Kirtana - Carmel CA
John Fromer - Mill Valley CA
Tim Johnson - Nashville TN
(? some question about winners)
Judges: Steve Key, Rod MacDonald, Christine Albert


1991
Saturday May 25
Jill Starkey - Amarillo TX
Larry Wheeler - Pasadena CA
Susan Udell - Palo Alto CA
Steve "Sparks" Hubert - Sandpoint ID
Scott Freed - Campbell CA
Bonnie Abrahms - Rushville NY
Barry Dow - La Crescenta CA
Patti Dixon - Port Lavaca TX
Steve Key - Washington DC
Tanya Savory - San Francisco CA
Monte Montgomery - San Antonio TX (winner?)
Sarah Martin - Nashville TN
Gene Morris - New York NY
Ellen Schmidt - Concord MA
Steve Kritzer - San Jose CA
Sue Braswell - Nashville TN
Mark Elliot - Nashville TN (winner?)
Susan Duffy - Antioch TN (winner?)
Ben Windship - Victor ID (winner?)
Janet Krist - West Bloomfield MI

Sunday May 26
Hugh Blumefeld - Coventry CT (winner?)
Susan Clark - Tijeras NM (winner?)
Ron Garrett - Nashville TN
Pamela Cook - Seattle WA
Michael McNevin - Berkeley CA (did not win, won next year!)
Margo Hennebach - Hoboken NJ
James Nihan - Hermitage TN
Deborah M. Shreves - Spring TX
Darcie Deaville - Scottsdale AZ
Link Chalon - Denton TX
Carrie Newcomer - West Lafayette IN (winner?)
Tom Scaprino - Menlo Park CA
Marianne Louise Peiler - Colorado Springs CO
Dick Siegel - Ann Arbor MI
Anni Clark - Old Orchard Beach MA
Bill Ervin - Abilene TX
Alisa Fineman - Pacific Grove GA
Richard Ferrer Follet - La Vergne TN
(? questions about winners)
Judges: David Olney, John Herald, Fred Small


1990
Saturday May 26
D.C. Fitzgerald - Pittsburg PA (listed in program as D. C. Fitzwald)
Jaime Morton - Burlington VT
T. R. Ritchie - Seattle WA
Hunter Davis - Berkely CA
Jim Heald - Austin TX
Julie Adler - New York City NY
Steve Haggard - Nashville TN
Aileen Vance - Santa Cruz CA (winner)
Fred Small - Cambridge MA (withdrew/retired)**
Mickey Cates - Antioch TN (winner)
James Nihan - Hendersonville TN
Vicki Pratt Keating - Springfield VA
Steve Fisher - Wellington KS (winner)
Leann Atherton - Austin TX
Jim McNeil - Laurel MS
Kevin Danzig - Fairhope AL
Albert Osdoe - Chicago Heights IL (pseudonym of Brian Cutean - San Marcos)
Helen Hudson - New York City NY
John Smith - Trempealeau WI (winner)
Joe Keenan - Hadley MA

Sunday May 27
Clancy Bounds - Woodacre CA
Selia Dettman - Houston TX
Richard Ferrer Follett - La Vergne TN
Kat Eggleston - Seattle WA
Jimmy Limo - Kapaa HA
Karen Blaine - Seattle WA
Eric Garrison - New Canaan CT
Sally Fingerett - Columbus TN (winner)
Teresa Chandler - Piedmont CA
Judi Friedman - San Francisco CA
Lewis Case - Houston TX
Sue Elwood Young - Austin TX
Doc Heide - Berkely CA
Debby Levay - Menlo PArk CA
Rob Laurens - San Francisco CA (winner)
Janice Carper - Seattle WA
Lisa Morales - Houston TX
Beth Freeman - Austin TX
J. Glover - Denton TX
Sherry Cooper - Woodacre CA

Judges: Bob Franke, Chuck Suchy, Rachael Polisher


1989
Missing data but the winners were:
Anne Feeney
Rachel Polisher
David Massengill
L. J. Booth
someone from MT
and one more... ??

Finalists that did not win (we think, or at least by some recollections)
Steve Fisher
Robin Greenstein

Judges: David Wilcox, Patty Larkin, Shawn Philips? 
(Someone thought Chuck Suchy was a judge this year, but 2 years in a row? probably not.
Someone else said Shawn ___? and it was a guy, so since I got a 2nd vote for Shawn Philips so I'm going with him for now)
Hopefully, someone will come up with a program for 1989!!


1988
(no info on winners)
Saturday May 28
Michael Landshoot - Austin TX
Ed Florida - Lebanon NH
Larry Joe Taylor - Stephenville TX
Bitsy Rice - Austin TX
Rod MacDonald - New York City NY
Andy Van Dyke - Austin TX
Tom Taylor - Perkinsville NY (winner?)
Sandy Emery - Nashville TN
John S. Smar - Harrisburg PA
Michael Wicks & Olivia Francis - Dallas TX
Kathy L. Kidd - Austin TX
Hugh Blumenfeld - Coventry CN
Steve Ewert - Modesto CA
Lana Puckett & Kim Person - Yorktown VA
John Barger - Wichita KA
Tom Frost III - San Antonio TX
Jeff Black - Kansas City KA
Nancy Scott - Austin TX
Jason Threlfall - Somerville MA
Bow Brannon - Austin TX

Sunday May 29
Garry Boggs - Wimberly TX
Peter Brown - Forest Hills NY
Don Wayne Landrum - Semmers AL
Betty Elders - Austin TX
David Wilcox - Asheville NC
Sunny Moser - Yellowknife Northwest Territory, Canada
Doug Coppock - Spring TX
Rachel Polisher - New York City NY
Ray Doyle - Santa Monica CA
Josh Joffen - New York City NY
Angela Moore - Austin TX
Ed Snodderly - Jonesborough TN
Roy Zimmerman & Melanie Sue Harley - Pacific Palisades CA
Ann Armstrong - Dallas TX
Tommy Pierce - Austin TX
Mac Bailey - Annapolis MD
Dave Allen - Tacoma Park MD
Bonnie Bluhm - Albuquerque NM
Buddy Renfro - Annapolis MD
Shawn Colvin - New York City NY

Judges: Sonny Curtis, Buddy Mondlock, Shake Russell


1987
This is the first year to go for 3 weekends
Saturday May 23
Abraham Davidson - Houston TX
David Holmes - Shutesbury MA
Sarah Martin - Dallas TX
Paul Greaver - Austin TX
Joseph & Theresa Brunelle - Corpus Christi TX
Paul Hill - Garland TX
Jonathan Huntress - Santa Fe NM
Suzie Katz - Denver CO
Steve Downing - Houston TX
Alex Abravanel - San Antonio TX
Julie Howard - Austin TX
Josh Joffen - Brooklyn NY (winner)
Monica Gomez - El Paso TX
Bill Ede - Louisville KY
Jeff Martin - Austin TX
Kathy Kroniloff - Austin TX scratched! Laurie Freelove was the entrant instead, also from Austin (winner)
Dave Moore - Iowa City IA
Janice Kollar - Woodbridge NJ
Glenn Wallace - Buffalo NY
Ray Doyle - Santa Monica CA

Sunday May 24
Dave Scheidel - Austin TX (winner)
Peter Brown - Forest Hills NY
Jimmy LaFave - Houston TX
Lorie McCloud - San Antonio TX
Buddy Mondlock - Chicago IL (winner)
Dennis Daugherty - Montclair NJ
Carly Sciaky - Denver CO
Mark Luke Daniels - Austin TX
Ronny Druwe - Louisville KY
Pierce Pettis - Marion OH (winner)
Tim Keller - Santa Fe NM
Doug Coppock - Spring TX
Bernice Lewis - Lenox MA
Dennis D'Asaro - Troy NM (failed to appear?)
Peter Markham - Austin TX
James McMurtry - San Antonio TX (winner)
Richard Beattle - Denver CO
Leeann Atherton and Sue Braswell - Austin TX
Bob Ray - Pontotoc MI
Bruce Newman - Austin TX

Judges: Jim Rooney, Suzanne Sherwin, Ian Tyson


1986
Saturday May 24
Don Mason - Houston TX
Gary Wimmer - Austin TX
Sean Walters - Houston TX
Lynnie Isaaks - San Antonio TX (winner)
David Roth - New York NY (winner)
J. P. Hennen - Denton TX
Jim Martin - Austin TX
Nikki Marsh - Dallas TX
Jim Pilgrim - New Orleans LA
Steve Key - New York NY
Terri Bradt - Eureka Springs AR
Jim Jones - Dallas TX
Nick Pyzow - Anaheim CA
Sara K. Wooldridge - Austin TX
Steve Sykes - San Antonio TX
David Wilcox - Ashville NC
The Tolers - New Braunfels TX (winner)
Lillie Palmer - New York NY
Bob Ray - Pontotoc MS
Walker, Still & Arnold - Granbury TX

Sunday May 25
Hal Michael Ketchum - New Braunfels TX (winner)
Pierce Pettis - Carrboro NC (failed to appear)
Danny Collier - Garland TX
Candace Howard - Austin TX
Hugh Blumenfeld - Brooklyn NY
M. J. Clarke - Austin TX
Purly Gates - South Acworth NH
Mark Luke Daniels - Austin TX
Glenn Wallace - Buffalo NY
Patrick Lawson - Austin TX
James Ray Hudson - Houston TX
Sid Hausman - Tesuque NM
Emily Kaitz - Austin TX
Gregg Dethlefs - Gig Harbor WA
Brad Carter - Lubbock TX
Susanne Sherwin - Studio City CA (winner)
Kevin "Bird" Conair - Colts Neck NJ (winner)
Lew Orsoni - Minneapolis MN
Sue Young - Austin TX
John Rose - Irving TX

Judges Pat Alger, Katy Moffatt, Tom Russell


1985
(no info on winners)
Saturday May 25
Doug Coppock - Spring TX
Michael Carlton - Midland TX
Monica Gomez - El Paso TX
Jim Gary - Chicago IL
Fred Argir - Austin TX
David Roth - Brooklyn NY
Marsha Webb-Scrimm - Denton TX
Hal Michael Ketchum - New Braunfels TX
Robert B. Roberts - El Paso TX
Marilyn Cain - Austin TX
Rick Branigan - Amarillo TX
Brent Mitchell - Denton TX
Dick Bowden - Midland TX
Christina Olsen - Venice CA (winner)
Darden Smith - Austin TX (winner)
Nick Pyzow - Anaheim CA
Keith Vire - Fayetteville AR
Kathie Redmond - Austin TX
Andy Wilkinson - Lubbock TX
Tom Fisch - Albany NY

Sunday May 26
Perry Raybuck - Austin TX
Ron Riley - Lubbock TX
Suzanne Sherwin - Studio City CA
Buddy Duncan - Dallas TX
Grant Baldwin - Half Moon Bay CA
Chris Vallillo - Rushville IL
Ann Wallis - Van Nuys CA
Bubba Hudson - Houston TX
Dave Scheidel - Austin TX
Kim Wallach - Cambridge MA
Ilze Platais - Santa Monica CA
Bow Brannon - Austin TX
G. Harrison Roth - Nashville TN
Wendy Hart - Santa Barbara CA
Tom Cox - Duluth MN
Don Lange - Santa Barbara CA
Bill Ede - Louisville KY
Lillian Standfield - Medicine Park OK
Sid Hausman - Tesuque NM
John Parker - Jefferson LA

Judges - Kate Wolf, David Halley, Chuck Pyle


1984
(no info on winners)
Saturday May 26
Kevin Danzig - Houston TX 
Jerry Stevens - Austin TX
Lu Mitchell - Dallas TX
Michael Merchant - Spring TX
David Houston Madewell - Kilgore TX
Barbara Diekman - Austin TX
Cam Johnson - Denton TX
Jim David & Connie Lockhart - Amarillo TX
Janet Billinghousen - Austin TX
David Jenkins & Michael Darouzet - Dallas TX
Bill Colbert - Austin TX
Thomas Hart - Austin TX
Rhonda Ramirez - Dallas TX
Dr. Richard Trejo - El Paso TX
Rick Fryman - Lawrence KA
Jim Schneringer - Dallas TX
Mary Wykes - Grand Prairie TX
Tom McMasters - San Antonio TX
Lillian Standfield - Elk City OK

Sunday May27
Gregg Gorman - Houston TX
Brian Cutean - Austin TX
Marsha Webb-Scrimm - Denton TX 
John Gorka - Easton PA 
Connie Lockhart & Jim David - Amarillo TX
Charles Kirkley - Austin TX
Debbie Brown - Dallas TX
Nick Garrett - Waco TX
Gene Keller - El Paso TX
Linda Lowe - Little Rock AR
Luke Reed - Duncan OK
Randy Mattsen - Jonestown TX
Sue Young - Albuquerque NM 
Jim Jones - Dallas TX
Scott Duncan - San Antonio TX
Chris Huff - Austin TX
Bow Brannon - Groves TX 
Jim Young - Colorado Springs CO
Mary Brooks - San Antonio TX
Randy Fox - Amarillo TX

Judges: Steve Gillette, Dee Moeller, Shake Russell

 

1983 Missing!


1982
(no info on winners)
Saturday, May 29
Bill Clint - Austin TX
Alex Abravanel - San Antonio TX
Emily Kaitz - Austin TX
Doug Wallace - Monahans TX
Mitchell Phillips - Wichita Falls TX
Buddy Sims - Austin TX
Terry Proctor - Dallas TX
Liz Lynn Williams - Austin TX
Kelly Gazzaway - Amarillo TX
J. W. Weir - Houston TX
Lee Zebert - Austin TX
Catesby Jones - Kingsville TX
Lisa Williams - Wichita Falls TX
Michael Tomlinson - Austin TX
Charlie Stefl - Bowling Green KY
Harper Black - Kerrville TX
Steve Cearley - Austin TX
Chris Hedges - Dallas TX
Burton Adams - Austin TX
Bill Colbert - Austin TX

Sunday, May 30
Rick Kindrick - San Antonio TX
Jim Dobie - Austin TX
Linda Lowe - Little Rock AR
Dan Forde - Aspen CO
Larry Burnham - Austin TX
David Thorpe - Corpus Christi TX
Jerry McKinney - Austin TX
Iris Harrell - Dallas TX
Bucky Buchanan - Austin TX
Chris Plata - Pine Island MN
Norris Mealer - Amarillo TX
Lyle Lovett - College Station TX
Debbie Brown - Dallas TX
Bob Campbell - Nashville TN
Scott Duncan - San Antonio TX
Lubbock Johnson - Houston TX (winner?)
Larry Williams - Medina TX
Emilie Aronson - Dallas TX (winner)
Lee Van Wagner - Columbus TX
Jay Bird Johnson - Brownsville TX 

Judges: Rick Beresford, Fred Carter, Jr., Bob Zentz.


1981 and back info needed

* (winner?) means yet to be documented, or incomplete data for the year
** Fred Small resigned from New Folk and was booked for the mainstage the following year. Allen Damron, one of the KFF board members and New Folk Emcees had recorded Fred's song "Heart of the Appaloosa" --- It was widely felt that Fred was  not "emerging" talent.

Thanks to the contributions of the following, edits and corrections have been made after the original publication of this page:

Anne Feeney
Marti Gibson
Wayne Greene
Amy Martin
Joyce Woodson
Joe Hat
Johnsmith


 

Questions/Problems:

1) Karen Tylor - in 1993 (misspelled Taylor?) / Karen Taylor-Good won in 1992 so it is doubtful that she would have re-entered and moved from Nashville to Austin. I am assuming these are different Karens, but am in doubt as to whether it should be Tylor or Taylor

2) A number of entrants either used slightly different versions of their name in multiple years, for example: middle initials used/not used, Dave instead of David, Marsh instead of Marsha, Burk instead of Burke, possible spelling errors in the programs. With Deanne's help and with some additional googling by me, I believe I have resolved that type of discrepancy (with the exception of the item listed above). If I have made any errors in those corrections, accept my apologies and contact me, Doug Coppock (doogie@happenstance-music.com) with the correct info. 

3) The Kerrville Folk Festival has been very straightforward in mentioning, particularly on stage, that many prominent singer-songwriters were New Folk Finalists and did NOT win, and I don't mean to suggest by the following that anyone has been anything less than honest, but it seems there has been some confusion over the years as to what it means to have been a "New Folk Finalist" and a "New Folk Winner". Without raising any red flags intentionally, I think this document may bring to light some apparent contradictions as to some artists that have been referred to, either by their own press kits, or by Kerrville Folk Festival as past winners, when in fact, they were not selected by the judges as such. Perhaps it might mean that if a New Folk Finalist was eventually brought to the main stage, they could be then be thought of as a "New Folk Winner." I won't make this a big issue by adding footnotes or questions about any of the particular artists over which this question has arisen, but any discussion, correction or clarification of this subject will be welcomed by the author.

Thanks,

Doug

------------------------------------------------------------------

Future modifications:

Find a way of displaying multiple year finalists that makes sense?

Make note of most years between first and last appearances?

Make a list of successful artists that did NOT win? (see item 3 above)

Most frequent cities/states of residence for participants?

Other trivia?